Search

website privacy statment


We are KindCare at Home Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales, Scotland. Our company numbers is 11624065 and our registered address is:
Abbey House, 25 Clarendon Road
Redhill
Surrey
RH1 1QZ


Website Privacy Statement



We are KindCare at Home Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales. Our company number is 11624065 and our registered address is Regus room 1.08A, 25 Clarendon Road, Redhill, Surrey RH1 1QZ.


(”KindCare at Home Ltd” / “we” / “our”/ “us”). We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU)2016/679) (“GDPR”) unless and until the GDPR is no longer directly applicable in the UK, together with any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation as amended or updated from time to time in the UK, and any successor legislation to the GDPR and the DPA (together “Data Protection Legislation”). We are the data controller of data you pass to us pursuant to this policy. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at alessandra@KindCareuk.com.


This Privacy Policy together with our website terms and conditions and cookie policy sets out how we collect personal information from you and how the personal information you provide will be processed by us. By visiting the website at https://www.kindcareuk.com (the “Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent, please do not submit any personal data to us.


What information does KindCare at Home Ltd hold and how will we use it?


Information you give KindCare at Home Ltd: you may give us information about you by completing enquiry forms on the website or by requesting via the website that we send you marketing information, recruitment process, quality assurance process, agreements, training, training certificates, communication process, enquiries and others. The information you give us may include your name, identification documents, foto ID, email address, address/location and phone number. This does not include all personal data processed by KindCare at Home Ltd but only personal data it collects through its website.


We will retain this information while we are corresponding with you or providing services to you or to a Service User you represent. We will retain this information in accordance with the GDPR (and associated legislation) and in line with our Data Retention Policy. We are obligated and permitted by law and regulation to retain certain types of data for a minimum period of time. The minimum period of time tends to be for six years but can be longer if the statute or regulation requires.


Information KindCare at Home Ltd collects about you: KindCare at Home Ltd may collect the following information from you when you visit the website:


  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, website errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our helpline


We will retain this information in accordance with the GDPR (and associated legislation) and in line with our Data Retention Policy. We are obligated and permitted by law and regulation to retain certain types of data for a minimum period of time. The minimum period of time tends to be for six years but can be longer if the statute or regulation requires.


Information we receive from other sources: This includes information we receive about you when you use other websites operated by us or other services we provide. This information may include your name, email, address, postal address and phone number. We will retain this information in accordance with the GDPR (and associated legislation) and in line with our Data Retention Policy. We are obligated and permitted by law and regulation to retain certain types of data for a minimum period of time. The minimum period of time tends to be for six years but can be longer if the statute or regulation requires.


Cookies


The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our cookies policy click here.


Use Made of the Information


KindCare at Home Ltd may use the information we receive and/or collect about you to:


  • Fulfil our obligations under any contract we have entered into with you or with a Service User you represent, and to provide you or the relevant Service User with information or services you or the Service User has requested

  • Send you newsletters and marketing information if you have consented to us doing

  • Notify you of products and services we feel may interest you, or permit third parties to do so if you have provided the appropriate consent

  • Monitor website usage and provide statistics to third parties for the purposes of improving and developing the website and the services we provide via the website


KindCare at Home Ltd processes personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following: 


  • Where the processing enables KindCare at Home Ltd to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve the website, its services or communications

  • To identify and prevent fraud 

  • To enhance the security KindCare at Home Ltd’s network and information systems

  • To better understand how people interact with KindCare at Home Ltd’s websites

  • To administer the website and carry out data analysis, troubleshooting and testing; and 

  • To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising


If we obtain consent from you to do so, we may provide your personal details to third parties so that they can contact you directly in respect of services in which you may be interested.


Where we are processing personal data, we have obtained via the website on the basis of having obtained consent from you, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. If you would like to withdraw your consent or prefer not to receive any of the above mentioned information ( or if you only want to receive certain information from us) please let us know by contacting us via the following webpage https://www.kindcareuk.com. Please bear in mind that if you object, this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above for your benefit.


If you wish to have your information removed from our database or if you do not want us to contact you for marketing purposes, please let us know by clicking “unsubscribe” option in any email we send to you and providing the details requested or by contacting us via the following webpage https://www.kindcareuk.com and we will take steps to ensure that this information is deleted as soon as reasonably practicable. 


we will not share, sell or distribute any of the  information you provide to us (other than as set out in this policy) without your prior consent, unless required to do so by law.



Third Party Sites


Our website may contain links to third party websites, including websites via which you are able to purchase products and services. They are provided for your convenience only and we do not check, endorse, approve or agree with such third-party websites nor the products and/or services offered and sold on them. We have no responsibility for the content, product and/or services of the linked websites. Please ensure that you review all terms and conditions of website use and the Privacy Policy of any such third-party websites before use and before you submit any personal data to those websites.


How Safe is your Information?


Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.


Protecting your security and privacy is important to us and we make every effort to secure your information and maintain your confidentiality in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Legislation. The website is protected by various levels of security technology, which are designed to protect your information from any unauthorised or unlawful access, processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.


We will do our best to protect your personal data but the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Any such transmission is therefore at your own risk.


Disclosure of your Information


We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006. We may share your information with selected third parties including:


  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter with them or you

  • Third parties who may wish to contact you in respect of services or products they offer or sell which may be of interest to you, provided we receive your consent to such disclosure; and/or advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the website


Please note we may need to disclose your personal information where we;


  • Sell any or all of our business or assets or we buy another business or assets in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller

  • Are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or

  • Need to disclose it to protect our rights, property or the safety of our customers or others, including the exchange of information with other companies, organisations and/or governmental bodies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction


Where we Store your Personal Data


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to provide products and services including holidays outside the EEA. Therefore, if you travel on holidays the information you provide may occasionally be transferred outside the EEA. From time to time we may use service providers and organisations outside the EEA for the purpose of processing services, system testing and maintenance. By submitting your 

personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. KindCare at Home Ltd will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If a finding of adequacy hasn’t been made by the EC Commission in respect of the country to which the data is transferred, we will  only transfer it where there are appropriate safeguards in place, including the use of EU standard contractual clauses or an intragroup agreement.


Your Rights in Respect of your Data


If any of the information you provide to us via website changes, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you on our database. If you wish to make any changes to your information, please contact us via the following webpage https://www.kindcareuk.com.


If you wish to access or rectify the information we hold about you, or request that such information be transmitted directly to another data controller, please contact us via the following https://www.kindcareuk.com. We shall process your request to access your information within one month of receipt, or we’ll let you know within that timeframe if we need more information from you. We will process your request free of charge.


To request that your information is deleted or if you wish to restrict or object to the processing of your information, please contact us via the following webpage https://www.kindcareuk.com.


If you have any complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us. You also have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. In the Uk, supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office. Contact details for the ICO can be found at https://ico.org.uk/.


If you have any further queries or comments on our Privacy Policy, please contact us via the following webpage https://www.kindcareuk.com or you can contact us by emailing alessandra@kindcareuk.com. We also welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy.


Note: All Policies are reviewed annually, more frequently, or as necessary.


As we get older it’s more likely that we may need a little extra support. Planning ahead and knowing your options around the sort of care and support that’s out there (and what it might cost) can help you or your loved ones avoid the need to make a hasty decision in the future. Download a handy guide of things to talk to your loved ones about at: https://www.ageuk.org.uk/surrey/activities-and-events/planningforyourfuture/ If you’re looking for information about local care and support that’s currently available for adults in the county, visit Connect to Support Surrey:  https://www.connecttosupportsurrey.org.uk/

 

Scroll to Top